List of Anatomy Journals with impact factor


In this web page, we will be providing the list of Anatomy journals with their latest impact factors and journal quartile ranking. All the listed journals are SCI-indexed.

About Impact Factor:

The Impact factor, calculated by Clarivate is commonly used to evaluate the relative importance of a journal within its field and to measure the frequency with which the average article in a journal has been cited in a particular time period.

Impact factor data has a strong influence on the scientific community, affecting decisions on where to publish, whom to promote or hire, the success of grant applications, and even salary bonuses.

Top impact factor Anatomy journals


List of Anatomy journals with impact factor 2024

24 Anatomy Journals founded with the latest impact factors

Anatomy journals with their impact factor
S. No.Journal TitleE-ISSNTotal CitationsJournal Impact Factor
1Journal of the Anatomical Society of India2352-30502710.250
2INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF MORPHOLOGY0717-936718450.504
3ANATOMIA HISTOLOGIA EMBRYOLOGIA1439-026413861.130
4ZOOMORPHOLOGY1432-234X11711.138
5Advances in Anatomy Embryology and Cell Biology2192-70657761.182
6FOLIA MORPHOLOGICA1644-328414281.195
7ACTA ZOOLOGICA1463-639515561.205
8SURGICAL AND RADIOLOGIC ANATOMY1279-851747171.354
9ANATOMICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL1447-073X10221.693
10JOURNAL OF MORPHOLOGY1097-468771101.966
11APPLIED IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR MORPHOLOGY1533-405825861.992
12CELLS TISSUES ORGANS1422-642126662.208
13Anatomical Record-Advances in Integrative Anatomy and Evolutionary Biology1932-849471642.227
14CLINICAL ANATOMY1098-235354922.409
15TISSUE & CELLN/A29852.586
16DEVELOPMENTAL DYNAMICS1097-0177115572.842
17MICROSCOPY RESEARCH AND TECHNIQUE1097-002974172.893
18JOURNAL OF ANATOMY1469-7580120892.921
19ANNALS OF ANATOMY-ANATOMISCHER ANZEIGER1618-040233992.976
20Frontiers in Neuroanatomy1662-512950583.543
21Brain Structure & Function1863-266194683.748
22European Journal of Anatomy2340-311X294N/A
23Anatomy & Cell Biology2093-3673756N/A
24Morfolia2011-986013N/A

Also, see: