List of Anthropology Journals with impact factor


In this web page, we will be providing the list of Anthropology journals with their latest impact factors and journal quartile ranking. All the listed journals are SCI-indexed.

About Impact Factor:

The Impact factor, calculated by Clarivate is commonly used to evaluate the relative importance of a journal within its field and to measure the frequency with which the average article in a journal has been cited in a particular time period.

Impact factor data has a strong influence on the scientific community, affecting decisions on where to publish, whom to promote or hire, the success of grant applications, and even salary bonuses.

Top impact factor Anthropology journals


List of Anthropology journals with impact factor 2024

135 Anthropology Journals founded with the latest impact factors

Anthropology journals with their impact factor
S. No.Journal TitleE-ISSNTotal CitationsJournal Impact Factor
1ZEITSCHRIFT FUR ETHNOLOGIEN/A1250.100
2Romani Studies1757-2274580.111
3ANTHROPOSN/A4610.190
4Magallania0718-22442570.208
5JOURNAL OF FAMILY HISTORY1552-54733350.403
6Sociologus1865-51061040.429
7ETHNOHISTORY1527-54774010.463
8Inter-Asia Cultural Studies1469-84474600.482
9HOMO-JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE HUMAN BIOLOGY1618-13015920.534
10AIBR-Revista de Antropologia Iberoamericana1578-97052080.537
11Anthropological NotebooksN/A1690.538
12Praehistorische Zeitschrift1613-08041660.556
13Anthropology Southern Africa2332-32642000.579
14Estudios Atacamenos0718-10435180.592
15Signs and Society2326-44971720.600
16ANTHROPOZOOLOGICA2107-08813060.656
17BIJDRAGEN TOT DE TAAL- LAND- EN VOLKENKUNDE2213-43793650.657
18ANTHROPOLOGISCHER ANZEIGER0003-55483860.667
19History and Anthropology1477-26125390.752
20JOURNAL OF HISTORICAL SOCIOLOGY1467-64435680.767
21ANTHROPOLOGIE1873-58278720.774
22JOURNAL OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH2153-380611560.774
23HAU-Journal of Ethnographic Theory2049-111511260.797
24Australian Journal of Anthropology1757-65473430.844
25Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology1935-49403330.851
26ANTHROPOLOGICAL QUARTERLY1534-151812140.853
27Intersecciones en Antropologia1850-373X3170.886
28Trabajos de Prehistoria1988-32185230.895
29Chungara-Revista de Antropologia Chilena0717-73567260.897
30Anthropological Forum1469-29024270.915
31Journal of Linguistic Anthropology1548-13958470.939
32Asia Pacific Journal of Anthropology1740-93143110.980
33COMPARATIVE STUDIES IN SOCIETY AND HISTORY1475-299919981.016
34JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY2230-59554341.063
35Social Analysis1558-57276931.100
36ETHOS1548-135213001.146
37OCEANIA1834-44615481.167
38ARCTIC ANTHROPOLOGY1933-81394981.211
39AFRICA1750-018413751.235
40Economic Anthropology2330-48472481.236
41LATIN AMERICAN ANTIQUITY2325-508012191.245
42JOURNAL OF SOCIAL ARCHAEOLOGY1741-29515141.257
43JOURNAL OF MATERIAL CULTURE1460-35868001.269
44ARCHAEOLOGY IN OCEANIA1834-44535391.276
45Polar-Political and Legal Anthropology Review1555-29344751.286
46Ethnography1741-271413381.322
47HUMAN ORGANIZATION1938-352516211.322
48INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF OSTEOARCHAEOLOGY1099-121225471.361
49HUMAN BIOLOGY1534-661718491.371
50African Archaeological Review1572-98427571.407
51PUBLIC CULTURE1527-801823841.442
52Focaal-Journal of Global and Historical Anthropology1558-52634621.447
53Journal of Anthropological Sciences2037-06443311.500
54CULTURAL STUDIES1466-434823621.533
55Anthropology & Medicine1469-29105831.533
56ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY1548-149211891.550
57Lithic Technology2051-61854641.651
58JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE1467-965524001.673
59AUSTRALIAN ARCHAEOLOGY2470-03636541.708
60Field Methods1552-396933981.782
61CRITIQUE OF ANTHROPOLOGY1460-37217761.788
62ANNALS OF HUMAN BIOLOGY1464-503327481.868
63AMERICAN ETHNOLOGIST1548-142536441.906
64ETHNOS1469-588X12661.934
65GLOBAL NETWORKS-A JOURNAL OF TRANSNATIONAL AFFAIRS1471-037419771.968
66ANTIQUITY1745-174449402.024
67JOURNAL OF ETHNOBIOLOGY2162-449610302.045
68Social Anthropology1469-867610722.045
69Anthropological Theory1741-264110382.078
70Archaeological and Anthropological Sciences1866-956532432.213
71JOURNAL OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ARCHAEOLOGY1090-268630842.312
72CULTURE MEDICINE AND PSYCHIATRY1573-076X14732.333
73Transcultural Psychiatry1461-747123842.390
74CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY1548-136030602.526
75HUMAN ECOLOGY1572-991539132.728
76HUMAN NATURE-AN INTERDISCIPLINARY BIOSOCIAL PERSPECTIVE1936-477623062.750
77MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY1548-138715902.761
78AMERICAN JOURNAL OF HUMAN BIOLOGY1520-630045382.947
79AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1096-8644143842.963
80RACE & CLASS1741-31259942.977
81JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL METHOD AND THEORY1573-776420733.073
82AMERICAN ANTIQUITY2325-506444773.129
83AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST1548-143355773.139
84CURRENT ANTHROPOLOGY1537-538272543.226
85Medical Anthropology1545-588214393.403
86JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL SCIENCE1095-9238181363.508
87JOURNAL OF WORLD PREHISTORY1573-780210223.545
88JOURNAL OF HUMAN EVOLUTION1095-860696923.656
89Annual Review of Anthropology1545-429060234.064
90SOCIAL NETWORKS1879-211179844.144
91EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY1520-650523804.766
92JOURNAL OF PEASANT STUDIES1743-936156595.333
93JOURNAL OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH1573-775610275.333
94Tomskii Zhurnal Lingvisticheskikh i Antropologicheskikh Issledovanii-Tomsk Journal of Linguistics an2307-611947N/A
95Anthropologie et Sante-Revue Internationale Francophone d Anthropologie de la Sante2111-502824N/A
96Anthropology in Action-Journal for Applied Anthropology in Policy and Practice1752-2285169N/A
97Anthropologie-International Journal of Human Diversity and Evolution0323-1119185N/A
98Etnoantropoloski Problemi-Issues in Ethnology and Anthropology2334-8801149N/A
99Archaeology Ethnology and Anthropology of Eurasia1531-832X466N/A
100Anthropological Journal of European Cultures1755-293189N/A
101Revista Espanola de Antropologia Americana1988-2718122N/A
102Urbanities-Journal of Urban Ethnography2239-572549N/A
103International Indigenous Policy Journal1916-5781425N/A
104Journal de la Societe des Americanistes1957-7842223N/A
105Slovensky Narodopis-Slovak Ethnology1339-935756N/A
106Journal of Paleolithic Archaeology2520-8217203N/A
107Annals of Anthropological Practice2153-9588321N/A
108Cambridge Journal of Anthropology2047-7716297N/A
109Revista de Antropologia Social1988-2831127N/A
110ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS1556-3537118N/A
111Studia Ethnologica Croatica1848-953236N/A
112Anthropology of Work Review1548-1417128N/A
113CAHIERS D ETUDES AFRICAINES1777-5353311N/A
114Visual Anthropology Review1548-7458213N/A
115Journal of Urban Ethnology1429-06182N/A
116Transforming Anthropology1548-7466220N/A
117Cuadernos de Antropologia2215-356X26N/A
118DIALECTICAL ANTHROPOLOGY1573-0786402N/A
119Estudios de Cultura Maya2448-5179109N/A
120Reviews in Anthropology1556-3014134N/A
121Antropologia Portuguesa2182-798245N/A
122Gazeta de Antropologia2340-2792128N/A
123Boletin Antropologico0257-750X26N/A
124Ethnobiology Letters2159-8126178N/A
125Etudes Inuit Studies0701-100845N/A
126Visual Anthropology1545-5920187N/A
127Museum Anthropology1548-1379126N/A
128Visual Ethnography2281-160521N/A
129Anthropology Today1467-8322650N/A
130Etnoloska Tribina1848-954045N/A
131Food and Foodways1542-3484340N/A
132NOMADIC PEOPLES1752-2366337N/A
133City & Society1548-744X461N/A
134PaleoAmerica2055-5571369N/A
135Relaciones1852-1479141N/A

Also, see: