List of Geography , Planning and Development Journals with impact factor


In this web page, we will be providing the list of Geography , Planning and Development journals with their latest impact factors and journal quartile ranking. All the listed journals are SCI-indexed.

About Impact Factor:

The Impact factor, calculated by Clarivate is commonly used to evaluate the relative importance of a journal within its field and to measure the frequency with which the average article in a journal has been cited in a particular time period.

Impact factor data has a strong influence on the scientific community, affecting decisions on where to publish, whom to promote or hire, the success of grant applications, and even salary bonuses.

Top impact factor Geography , Planning and Development journals


List of Geography , Planning and Development journals with impact factor 2024

307 Geography , Planning and Development Journals founded with the latest impact factors

Geography , Planning and Development journals with their impact factor
S. No.Journal TitleE-ISSNTotal CitationsJournal Impact Factor
1Imago Mundi-The International Journal for the History of Cartography1479-78012520.182
2Geografia Fisica e Dinamica Quaternaria1724-47814540.250
3MITTEILUNGEN DER OSTERREICHISCHEN GEOGRAPHISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT0029-91381440.323
4Revue de Geographie Alpine-Journal of Alpine Research1760-74262570.431
5Journal of South Asian Development0973-17331610.464
6Geodetski Vestnik1581-13281840.554
7Scripta Nova-Revista Electronica de Geografia y Ciencias Sociales1138-97885960.625
8Geomorphologie-Relief Processus Environnement1957-777X4540.647
9SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL1751-665X4600.718
10Revista de Geografia Norte Grande0718-34025070.731
11IDS BULLETIN-INSTITUTE OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES1759-543613910.862
12Space and Culture1552-83087360.971
13JOURNAL OF HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY1095-86148741.031
14Journal of Development Effectiveness1943-94077541.067
15ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT QUARTERLY1552-354310731.077
16GEOGRAPHY2043-65646141.088
17JOURNAL OF COASTAL RESEARCH1551-5036130311.110
18Erdkunde0014-00157351.139
19GEOGRAFISKA ANNALER SERIES A-PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY1468-045915451.204
20ERDE0013-99983571.257
21Acta Geographica Slovenica-Geografski Zbornik1854-51063651.277
22CARTOGRAPHIC JOURNAL1743-27747681.366
23Review of Development Economics1467-936118161.430
24Gender Place and Culture1360-052429721.463
25PHOTOGRAMMETRIC ENGINEERING AND REMOTE SENSING2374-807972681.469
26Asia Pacific Viewpoint1467-83737621.474
27disP2166-86043831.480
28CANADIAN GEOGRAPHER-GEOGRAPHE CANADIEN1541-006416221.482
29Development Policy Review1467-767917141.490
30DEVELOPING ECONOMIES1746-10495511.500
31Geografie1212-00142931.500
32MOUNTAIN RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT1994-715125641.506
33ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND CULTURAL CHANGE1539-298831651.507
34COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT JOURNAL1468-265611931.514
35Island Studies Journal1715-25936731.530
36Journal of International Development1099-132825691.537
37ZEITSCHRIFT FUR GEOMORPHOLOGIE1864-168713691.571
38GEOGRAPHICAL REVIEW1931-084624501.592
39ARCTIC1923-124524541.633
40South African Geographical Journal2151-24185811.662
41Development Southern Africa1470-363714091.691
42Landscape Research1469-971019831.701
43ANNALS OF REGIONAL SCIENCE1432-059224101.709
44JOURNAL OF GEOGRAPHY IN HIGHER EDUCATION1466-184513091.727
45Boletin de la Asociacion de Geografos Espanoles2605-33228451.748
46CULTURAL GEOGRAPHIES1477-088116161.786
47Emotion Space and Society1878-004013751.837
48Journal of Spatial Science1836-56555421.840
49PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEVELOPMENT1099-162X10881.854
50Urban Design International1468-45197091.862
51ARCTIC ANTARCTIC AND ALPINE RESEARCH1938-424637231.880
52Progress in Development Studies1477-027X8241.926
53GLOBAL NETWORKS-A JOURNAL OF TRANSNATIONAL AFFAIRS1471-037419771.968
54INTERNATIONAL REGIONAL SCIENCE REVIEW1552-692514781.971
55Norsk Geografisk Tidsskrift-Norwegian Journal of Geography1502-52926801.977
56TECHNOLOGICAL FORECASTING AND SOCIAL CHANGE1873-55093107010.884
57GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE-HUMAN AND POLICY DIMENSIONS1872-94952615311.160
58ISPRS JOURNAL OF PHOTOGRAMMETRY AND REMOTE SENSING1872-82352329411.774
59ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY1944-8287546414.921
60SINGAPORE JOURNAL OF TROPICAL GEOGRAPHY1467-94939202.000
61Journal of Housing and the Built Environment1573-777215932.033
62JOURNAL OF GEOGRAPHY1752-68687732.043
63Applied Spatial Analysis and Policy1874-46216992.043
64AREA1475-476236442.057
65Journal of Economic Policy Reform1748-78896272.059
66LOCAL GOVERNMENT STUDIES1743-938816142.059
67INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT PLANNING REVIEW1478-34016172.071
68PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY1930-055713862.075
69Journal of Human Development and Capabilities1945-28378002.094
70ANTARCTIC SCIENCE1365-207927152.104
71Zeitschrift fur Wirtschaftsgeographie2365-76931802.174
72PAPERS IN REGIONAL SCIENCE1435-595728932.186
73Urban Policy and Research1476-72449542.196
74CANADIAN JOURNAL OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES-REVUE CANADIENNE D ETUDES DU DEVELOPPEMENT2158-91008312.220
75THIRD WORLD QUARTERLY1360-224155702.255
76SOCIAL POLICY & ADMINISTRATION1467-951523702.283
77Childrens Geographies1473-327718162.307
78Moravian Geographical Reports2199-62025192.311
79Geografisk Tidsskrift-Danish Journal of Geography1903-24714522.320
80Cartography and Geographic Information Science1545-046514742.354
81JOURNAL OF URBAN PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT1943-544420552.361
82PROFESSIONAL GEOGRAPHER1467-927232402.411
83Journal of Geographical Systems1435-594911522.417
84HOUSING POLICY DEBATE2152-050X20222.420
85European Journal of Development Research1743-972819612.449
86GEOGRAFISKA ANNALER SERIES B-HUMAN GEOGRAPHY1468-046714272.450
87QUATERNARY INTERNATIONAL1873-4553214302.454
88JOURNAL OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES1743-914058952.519
89Transactions in GIS1467-967124222.568
90Mobilities1745-011X21572.574
91STUDIES IN COMPARATIVE INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT1936-616713152.591
92PHOTOGRAMMETRIC RECORD1477-97308802.618
93WORLD BANK ECONOMIC REVIEW1564-698X32512.622
94Population Space and Place1544-845233142.630
95Environment and Planning C-Politics and Space2399-655234692.633
96Journal of Environment & Development1552-54659382.639
97BOREAS1502-388531622.645
98Journal of Maps1744-564723342.657
99AUSTRALIAN GEOGRAPHER1465-331111292.672
100GROWTH AND CHANGE1468-225717782.704
101Housing Theory & Society1651-227811762.722
102AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT REVIEW-REVUE AFRICAINE DE DEVELOPPEMENT1467-826814512.766
103GEOINFORMATICA1573-76248872.773
104QUATERNARY RESEARCH1096-028784892.797
105JOURNAL OF REGIONAL SCIENCE1467-978732382.807
106ANNALS OF GLACIOLOGY1727-564447702.863
107Geopolitics1557-302823142.872
108SOCIAL & CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY1470-119731592.888
109Journal of Agrarian Change1471-036618122.902
110Dialogues in Human Geography2043-8214137227.000
111SOCIETY & NATURAL RESOURCES1521-072348283.024
112Territory Politics Governance2162-268X8603.025
113Competition & Change1477-22217933.062
114DENDROCHRONOLOGIA1612-005126693.071
115HOLOCENE1477-091179063.092
116ISPRS International Journal of Geo-Information2220-996493603.099
117Quaternary Geochronology1878-035037223.252
118Journal of Environmental Planning and Management1360-055945883.371
119GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL1475-495932223.384
120TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTE OF BRITISH GEOGRAPHERS1475-566152093.445
121DEVELOPMENT AND CHANGE1467-766043003.458
122Environment and Planning B-Urban Analytics and City Science2399-809155123.511
123URBAN GEOGRAPHY1938-284744173.563
124PALAEOGEOGRAPHY PALAEOCLIMATOLOGY PALAEOECOLOGY1872-616X326473.565
125GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS1538-463245593.566
126SOCIOLOGIA RURALIS1467-952329393.567
127Local Environment1469-671132163.590
128POLITICAL GEOGRAPHY1873-509650493.620
129Planning Theory1741-305217163.627
130INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF URBAN AND REGIONAL RESEARCH1468-242767533.732
131Environment and Planning E-Nature and Space2514-84947683.758
132EUROPEAN PLANNING STUDIES1469-594460603.777
133EURASIAN GEOGRAPHY AND ECONOMICS1938-286314263.778
134WORLD BANK RESEARCH OBSERVER1564-697117793.778
135FUTURES1873-637858253.788
136Environment and Planning A-Economy and Space1472-3409128963.790
137International Journal of Housing Policy1949-12558033.920
138GEOFORUM1872-9398118083.926
139EARTH SURFACE PROCESSES AND LANDFORMS1096-9837157203.956
140Anthropocene2213-305413153.969
141Journal of Environmental Policy & Planning1522-720020803.977
142Annals of the American Association of Geographers2469-446029873.982
143Aeolian Research2212-168425793.988
144Journal of Geographical Sciences1861-956851674.012
145Geography Compass1749-819833354.141
146TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR ECONOMISCHE EN SOCIALE GEOGRAFIE1467-966321244.194
147JOURNAL OF PLANNING EDUCATION AND RESEARCH1552-657731034.244
148ANTIPODE1467-833060334.246
149Information Technology for Development1554-017014414.261
150JOURNAL OF GLACIOLOGY1727-565285384.278
151Progress in Physical Geography-Earth and Environment1477-029651984.283
152Earth Surface Dynamics2196-632X18374.336
153Planning Theory & Practice1470-000X17024.339
154GEOMORPHOLOGY1872-695X311774.406
155QUATERNARY SCIENCE REVIEWS1873-457X303654.456
156ENVIRONMENT AND PLANNING D-SOCIETY & SPACE1472-343353584.594
157REGIONAL STUDIES1360-0591105304.595
158International Journal of Digital Earth1753-895525114.606
159Climate and Development1756-553724204.653
160IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Applied Earth Observations and Remote Sensing2151-1535185014.715
161APPLIED GEOGRAPHY1873-7730109184.732
162JOURNAL OF BIOGEOGRAPHY1365-2699198704.810
163EUROPEAN URBAN AND REGIONAL STUDIES1461-714517914.842
164GLOBAL AND PLANETARY CHANGE1872-6364150264.956
165LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY1572-9761134725.043
166Geographical Research1745-587123995.043
167JOURNAL OF ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY1468-271049915.117
168INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF GEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SCIENCE1362-308787415.152
169JOURNAL OF RURAL STUDIES1873-1392109005.157
170Cambridge Journal of Regions Economy and Society1752-138623565.176
171HABITAT INTERNATIONAL1873-542891645.205
172JOURNAL OF PEASANT STUDIES1743-936156595.333
173JOURNAL OF PLANNING LITERATURE1552-659315265.361
174Cryosphere1994-0424113065.805
175Journal of Transport Geography1873-1236138285.899
176PROGRESS IN PLANNING1873-451012866.063
177JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION1939-013051776.074
178GIScience & Remote Sensing1943-722623566.397
179ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT1464-511447036.408
180COMPUTERS ENVIRONMENT AND URBAN SYSTEMS1873-758759896.454
181WORLD DEVELOPMENT1873-5991305606.678
182GLOBAL ECOLOGY AND BIOGEOGRAPHY1466-8238179866.909
183PROGRESS IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY1477-028898767.602
184LONG RANGE PLANNING1873-187284107.825
185LANDSCAPE AND URBAN PLANNING1872-6062268628.119
186SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT1099-171955428.562
187Prace Komisji Geografii Przemyslu Polskiego Towarzystwa Geograficznego-Studies of the Industrial Geo2449-903X152N/A
188Confins-Revue Franco-Bresilienne de Geographie-Revista Franco-Brasileira de Geografia1958-9212114N/A
189Shima-The International Journal of Research into Island Cultures1834-6057256N/A
190International Journal of Spatial Data Infrastructures Research1725-0463142N/A
191Raumforschung und Raumordnung-Spatial Research and Planning1869-4179239N/A
192Hrvatski Geografski Glasnik-Croatian Geographical Bulletin1848-640199N/A
193Journal of the Geographical Institute Jovan Cvijic SASA1821-2808171N/A
194International Journal of Applied Geospatial Research1947-966284N/A
195Perspectives on Global Development and Technology1569-1497160N/A
196Anales de Geografia de la Universidad Complutense1988-237891N/A
197Journal of Geovisualization and Spatial Analysis2509-8829316N/A
198Present Environment and Sustainable Development2284-7820127N/A
199Bulletin of Geography-Physical Geography Series2300-8490112N/A
200Revista de Estudios Politicos y Estrategicos0719-368814N/A
201Iberoamerican Journal of Development Studies2254-203549N/A
202International Journal of E-Planning Research2160-9926232N/A
203Journal of Settlements and Spatial Planning2248-2199114N/A
204Revista Cooperativismo y Desarrollo-COODES2310-340X15N/A
205Bulletin of Geography-Socio-Economic Series2083-8298423N/A
206Journal of Rural and Community Development1712-8277356N/A
207Journal of Social and Economic Development2199-68730N/A
208Finisterra-Revista Portuguesa de Geografia2182-2905262N/A
209Fennia-International Journal of Geography1798-5617327N/A
210Letters in Spatial and Resource Sciences1864-404X256N/A
211Asia-Pacific Journal of Regional Science2509-7954153N/A
212GEOGRAFICKY CASOPIS-Geographical Journal2453-8787157N/A
213Eria-Revista cuatrimestral de Geografia0211-0563125N/A
214Journal of Spatial Information Science1948-660X288N/A
215Journal of Urban and Regional Analysis2068-9969118N/A
216CyberGeo-European Journal of Geography1278-3366272N/A
217Revista Geografica de America Central2215-256371N/A
218Journal of Geography-Cografya Dergisi1305-212839N/A
219Journal of Regional and City Planning2502-642981N/A
220Cuadernos de Investigacion Geografica1697-9540464N/A
221Geographical Review of Japan-Series B1883-439637N/A
222Regional Science Policy and Practice1757-7802614N/A
223European Spatial Research and Policy1896-1525179N/A
224Indian Growth and Development Review1753-8262114N/A
225International Journal of Cartography2372-934198N/A
226Revista Brasileira de Geomorfologia2236-5664289N/A
227Journal of Geography-Chigaku Zasshi1884-0884376N/A
228Journal of Latin American Geography1548-5811433N/A
229Developpement Durable & Territoires1772-997177N/A
230Bulletin of Glaciological Research1884-8044108N/A
231Regional Studies Regional Science2168-1376630N/A
232Sciences in Cold and Arid Regions1674-3822333N/A
233Investigaciones Geograficas-Spain1989-9890116N/A
234Middle East Development Journal1793-8171156N/A
235Geography and Natural Resources1875-371X313N/A
236Journal of Developing Societies1745-2546317N/A
237World Development Perspectives2452-2929356N/A
238Planning Practice and Research1360-05831063N/A
239International Planning Studies1469-9265827N/A
240Journal of Borderlands Studies2159-1229621N/A
241Documents d Analisi Geografica2014-4512295N/A
242Revista Geografica Venezolana2244-885372N/A
243Journal of Cultural Geography1940-6320321N/A
244FORUM FOR DEVELOPMENT STUDIES1891-1765362N/A
245Geo-Geography and Environment2054-4049176N/A
246Espaces-Populations-Societes2104-375238N/A
247Geography and Sustainability2666-6839400N/A
248Journal of Planning History1552-6585227N/A
249Estudios Socioterritoriales1853-439219N/A
250Area Development and Policy2379-2957377N/A
251Boletin Goiano de Geografia1984-850138N/A
252Review of Agrarian Studies2248-900271N/A
253Town and Regional Planning2415-049566N/A
254African Geographical Review2163-2642376N/A
255Oxford Development Studies1469-99661151N/A
256Innovation and Development2157-9318299N/A
257Journal of Futures Studies1027-6084283N/A
258Sociology of Development2374-538X150N/A
259Quaestiones Geographicae2081-6383653N/A
260Information Geographique1777-587655N/A
261Southeastern Geographer1549-6929362N/A
262Territoire en Mouvement1950-569824N/A
263Miscellanea Geographica2084-6118227N/A
264Revista Acta Geografica2177-430725N/A
265Revista Formacao Online1517-543X11N/A
266Development in Practice1364-92131852N/A
267Geographia Cassoviensis2454-000575N/A
268Perspectiva Geografica2500-868433N/A
269Cadernos de Geografia2183-401626N/A
270Community Development1944-7485946N/A
271Cuadernos Geograficos2340-0129314N/A
272Geographica Pannonica1820-7138300N/A
273Documenti Geografici2281-754924N/A
274Estudios Fronterizos2395-9134132N/A
275Estudios Geograficos1988-8546142N/A
276European Countryside1803-8417426N/A
277Regional Statistics2064-8243317N/A
278Revista Geoaraguaia2236-971623N/A
279Geographia Polonica2300-7362568N/A
280Geographia Technica2065-4421242N/A
281Biblio 3W-Barcelona1138-97969N/A
282Entorno Geografico2382-351815N/A
283Ter es Tarsadalom2062-9923129N/A
284Australian Planner2150-6841417N/A
285Boletin Geografico2313-903X14N/A
286Planlama-Planning1300-731980N/A
287Atelie Geografico1982-195638N/A
288Folia Geographica2454-100189N/A
289SPACE AND POLITY1470-1235645N/A
290Asian Geographer2158-1762208N/A
291Espace Politique1958-550069N/A
292Polar Geography1939-0513550N/A
293AUC Geographica2336-1980139N/A
294GEOgraphia-UFF1517-779336N/A
295Geograficidade2238-020515N/A
296Urban Science2413-8851942N/A
297Annals of GIS1947-5691684N/A
298Cartographica1911-9925387N/A
299Geograficando2346-898X42N/A
300Geohumanities2373-5678232N/A
301Geografares2175-370914N/A
302GEOJOURNAL1572-98934715N/A
303Foresight1465-98321011N/A
304Geo UERJ1981-902167N/A
305GeoScape1802-111578N/A
306Geoadria1848-9710111N/A
307Urbano0718-360744N/A

Also, see: