List of Nephrology Journals by impact factor


In this web page, we will be providing the list of Nephrology journals with their latest impact factors and journal quartile ranking. All the listed journals are SCI-indexed.

About Impact Factor:

The Impact factor, calculated by Clarivate is commonly used to evaluate the relative importance of a journal within its field and to measure the frequency with which the average article in a journal has been cited in a particular time period.

Impact factor data has a strong influence on the scientific community, affecting decisions on where to publish, whom to promote or hire, the success of grant applications, and even salary bonuses.

Top impact factor Nephrology journals


List of Nephrology journals by impact factor 2024

123 Nephrology Journals founded with the latest impact factors

Nephrology journals with their impact factor
S. No.Journal TitleE-ISSNTotal CitationsJournal Impact Factor 2022
1Revista de Nefrologia Dialisis y Trasplante2346-8548290.203
2ARCHIVOS ESPANOLES DE UROLOGIA1576-82606420.430
3AKTUELLE UROLOGIE1438-88201960.465
4Nephrologie & Therapeutique1872-91774660.500
5UROLOGE1433-05638510.803
6Nephrology Nursing Journal2163-53906020.882
7Actas Urologicas Espanolas1699-79809880.887
8PROGRES EN UROLOGIE2405-513111751.090
9CLINICAL NEPHROLOGY0301-043034331.243
10LUTS-Lower Urinary Tract Symptoms1757-56725091.374
11Contributions to Nephrology1662-278217261.406
12Bladder Cancer2352-37356021.449
13Iranian Journal of Kidney Diseases1735-860410271.468
14Hemodialysis International1542-475822071.543
15Urology Journal1735-546X12991.555
16Journal of Renal Care1755-66866711.585
17Canadian Journal of UrologyN/A12321.683
18Scandinavian Journal of Urology2168-181311001.899
19Investigative and Clinical Urology2466-054X8841.902
20Journal of Pediatric Urology1873-489844461.921
21INTERNATIONAL UROGYNECOLOGY JOURNAL1433-302387571.932
22UROLOGIA INTERNATIONALIS1423-039938981.934
23EUROPEAN UROLOGY SUPPLEMENTS1878-150077710.417
24Clinical Journal of the American Society of Nephrology1555-905X2454910.614
25AMERICAN JOURNAL OF KIDNEY DISEASES1523-68383005111.072
26JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NEPHROLOGY1533-34505005014.978
27Nature Reviews Urology1759-4820612916.430
28KIDNEY INTERNATIONAL1523-17555736018.998
29CUAJ-Canadian Urological Association Journal1920-121427692.052
30BMC Urology1471-249024212.090
31THERAPEUTIC APHERESIS AND DIALYSIS1744-998720702.195
32INTERNATIONAL UROLOGY AND NEPHROLOGY1573-258461472.266
33NEPHROLOGY1440-179742822.358
34NEUROUROLOGY AND URODYNAMICS1520-677778092.367
35Aging Male1473-079014862.398
36INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF IMPOTENCE RESEARCH1476-548932642.408
37Translational Andrology and Urology2223-469133952.479
38Sexual Medicine2050-116110262.523
39BMC Nephrology1471-236990422.585
40Clinical and Experimental Nephrology1437-779935692.617
41JOURNAL OF ENDOUROLOGY1557-900X81662.619
42UROLOGY1527-9995240742.633
43UROLOGIC CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA1558-318X23202.766
44CURRENT OPINION IN UROLOGY1473-658623102.808
45Urolithiasis2194-723616002.861
46Current Urology Reports1534-628521362.862
47PERITONEAL DIALYSIS INTERNATIONAL1718-430440802.879
48SEMINARS IN DIALYSIS1525-139X33152.886
49INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF UROLOGY1442-204254342.896
50UROLOGIC ONCOLOGY-SEMINARS AND ORIGINAL INVESTIGATIONS1873-249673092.954
51EUROPEAN UROLOGY1873-75604232724.267
52Kidney Diseases2296-93577463.000
53European Urology Open Science2666-16831663.000
54International Neurourology Journal2093-693110673.038
55International Braz J Urol1677-611930223.050
56ASIAN JOURNAL OF ANDROLOGY1745-726253293.054
57Prostate International2287-903X5293.070
58NEFROLOGIA1989-228418993.084
59KIDNEY & BLOOD PRESSURE RESEARCH1423-014331543.096
60Clinical Genitourinary Cancer1938-068236943.121
61Therapeutic Advances in Urology1756-288011153.130
62RENAL FAILURE1525-604948903.222
63BLOOD PURIFICATION1421-973534963.348
64CURRENT OPINION IN NEPHROLOGY AND HYPERTENSION1473-654341113.416
65NEPHRON2235-318644773.457
66PEDIATRIC NEPHROLOGY1432-198X122523.651
67WORLD JOURNAL OF UROLOGY1433-872699093.661
68Journal of Sexual Medicine1743-6109144763.937
69PROSTATE1097-004589834.012
70AMERICAN JOURNAL OF PHYSIOLOGY-RENAL PHYSIOLOGY1522-1466190344.097
71Kidney Research and Clinical Practice2211-914010964.172
72ADVANCES IN CHRONIC KIDNEY DISEASE1548-560930454.305
73JOURNAL OF RENAL NUTRITION1532-850333824.354
74CardioRenal Medicine1664-55029374.360
75JOURNAL OF NEPHROLOGY1724-605947124.393
76SEMINARS IN NEPHROLOGY1558-448838434.472
77AMERICAN JOURNAL OF NEPHROLOGY1421-967064984.605
78Nature Reviews Nephrology1759-507X1347942.439
79Minerva Urology and Nephrology2724-644215185.214
80Sexual Medicine Reviews2050-052115925.345
81PROSTATE CANCER AND PROSTATIC DISEASES1476-560838755.455
82Clinical Kidney Journal2048-851347745.860
83European Urology Focus2405-456939515.952
84BJU INTERNATIONAL1464-410X231425.969
85Kidney International Supplements2157-171638746.083
86Kidney International Reports2468-024941416.234
87World Journal of Mens Health2287-469012646.494
88NEPHROLOGY DIALYSIS TRANSPLANTATION1460-2385316987.186
89JOURNAL OF UROLOGY1527-3792516787.600
90European Urology Oncology2588-931122638.208
91International Journal of Nephrology and Renovascular Disease1178-7058985N/A
92Saudi Journal of Kidney Diseases and Transplantation2320-38382088N/A
93American Journal of Clinical and Experimental Urology2330-1910429N/A
94International Journal of Urological Nursing1749-771X107N/A
95Archivio Italiano di Urologia e Andrologia2282-4197842N/A
96Case Reports in Nephrology and Dialysis2296-9705202N/A
97Current Bladder Dysfunction Reports1931-7220212N/A
98International Journal of Nephrology2090-2158905N/A
99Central European Journal of Urology2080-4873965N/A
100Journal of Renal Injury Prevention2345-2781457N/A
101Trends in Urology & Mens Health2044-374981N/A
102Research and Reports in Urology2253-2447650N/A
103Turkish Journal of Nephrology2667-444025N/A
104Journal of Urological Surgery2148-958066N/A
105Current Sexual Health Reports1548-3592457N/A
106Indian Journal of Nephrology1998-36621072N/A
107Journal of Clinical Urology2051-4166313N/A
108Turkish Journal of Urology2149-3057884N/A
109African Journal of Urology1961-9987262N/A
110Renal Replacement Therapy2059-1381374N/A
111Indian Journal of Urology1998-38241315N/A
112Asian Journal of Urology2214-3890764N/A
113Arab Journal of Urology2090-5998989N/A
114Urology Case Reports2214-4420812N/A
115Urological Science1879-5234225N/A
116Advances in Urology1687-6377741N/A
117Urologia Journal1724-6075357N/A
118Urology Practice2352-0787411N/A
119CEN Case Reports2192-4449397N/A
120Kidney Medicine2590-0595584N/A
121Urology Annals0974-7834897N/A
122Kidney Cancer2468-4570135N/A
123Nephrologe1862-041860N/A

Also, see: