List of Nursing Journals with impact factor


In this web page, we will be providing the list of Nursing journals with their latest impact factors and journal quartile ranking. All the listed journals are SCI-indexed.

About Impact Factor:

The Impact factor, calculated by Clarivate is commonly used to evaluate the relative importance of a journal within its field and to measure the frequency with which the average article in a journal has been cited in a particular time period.

Impact factor data has a strong influence on the scientific community, affecting decisions on where to publish, whom to promote or hire, the success of grant applications, and even salary bonuses.

Top impact factor Nursing journals


List of Nursing journals with impact factor 2024

182 Nursing Journals founded with the latest impact factors

Nursing journals with their impact factor
S. No.Journal TitleE-ISSNTotal CitationsJournal Impact Factor
1Bariatric Surgical Practice and Patient Care2168-02481400.368
2Research and Theory for Nursing Practice1945-72864970.745
3Assistenza Infermieristica e Ricerca2038-17781300.756
4JNP-Journal for Nurse Practitioners1878-058X11010.826
5AORN JOURNAL1878-036917330.831
6NURSING SCIENCE QUARTERLY1552-74099770.833
7Nephrology Nursing Journal2163-53906020.882
8Journal of Trauma Nursing1932-38836410.915
9Journal of Community Health Nursing1532-76554670.951
10Journal of Addictions Nursing1548-71484330.971
11Orthopaedic Nursing1542-538X7320.988
12Acta Paulista de Enfermagem1982-019411131.027
13JOURNAL OF CONTINUING EDUCATION IN NURSING1938-247214121.071
14Revista da Escola de Enfermagem da USP1980-220X22371.123
15Clinical Nurse Specialist1538-97827491.143
16International Journal of Nursing Knowledge2047-30953761.150
17Gastroenterology Nursing1538-97666311.159
18NURSING ECONOMICSN/A7871.193
19Journal of Forensic Nursing1939-39385131.200
20Australian Journal of Advanced Nursing1447-43288181.206
21Wound Management & Prevention2640-52451041.222
22Holistic Nursing Practice1550-51389741.226
23Journal of Korean Academy of Nursing2093-758X13691.277
24Clinical Journal of Oncology Nursing1538-067X21421.283
25Journal of PeriAnesthesia Nursing1532-847311261.295
26Journal for Specialists in Pediatric Nursing1744-61558781.309
27Pflege1664-283X2101.317
28JOURNAL OF PSYCHOSOCIAL NURSING AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES1938-241312181.392
29Journal of Gerontological Nursing1938-243X18401.436
30Critical Care Nursing Clinics of North America1558-34816981.460
31Rehabilitation Nursing2048-794010871.462
32Journal of the American Association of Nurse Practitioners2327-692413551.495
33Journal of Renal Care1755-66866711.585
34NURSING CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA1558-135710251.617
35JOURNAL OF NEUROSCIENCE NURSING1945-281013871.627
36Research in Gerontological Nursing1938-24646361.643
37Japan Journal of Nursing Science1742-79248601.691
38Clinical Nursing Research1552-379912661.724
39Revista Latino-Americana de Enfermagem1518-834532931.725
40JOURNAL OF NURSING CARE QUALITY1550-506513971.728
41MCN-The American Journal of Maternal-Child Nursing1539-068311211.753
42PUBLIC HEALTH NURSING1525-144623341.770
43WESTERN JOURNAL OF NURSING RESEARCH1552-845632181.774
44Australasian Emergency Care2588-994X2251.778
45Issues in Mental Health Nursing1096-467335021.790
46Nursing Philosophy1466-769X6331.800
47ONCOLOGY NURSING FORUM1538-068842291.803
48JOURNAL OF NURSING ADMINISTRATION1539-072132121.806
49Collegian1876-757515141.807
50JANAC-JOURNAL OF THE ASSOCIATION OF NURSES IN AIDS CARE1552-691716811.809
51Journal of Pediatric Health Care1532-656X18161.838
52APPLIED NURSING RESEARCH1532-820131971.847
53Journal of Nursing Regulation2155-82646321.864
54Journal of Transcultural Nursing1552-783220331.869
55Advances in Neonatal Care1536-091115571.874
56Journal of Child Health Care1741-288913391.896
57Nursing Open2054-105815861.942
58SCANDINAVIAN JOURNAL OF CARING SCIENCES1471-671242621.953
59Journal of Pediatric Oncology Nursing1532-845714591.966
60Journal of Wound Ostomy and Continence Nursing1528-397620311.970
61JOGNN-JOURNAL OF OBSTETRIC GYNECOLOGIC AND NEONATAL NURSING1552-690935982.042
62Journal of the American Psychiatric Nurses Association1532-57259372.056
63Australian Journal of Rural Health1440-158419492.060
64Journal of Hospice & Palliative Nursing1539-070510822.131
65Contemporary Nurse1839-353520332.139
66CIN-COMPUTERS INFORMATICS NURSING1538-977415862.146
67ADVANCES IN NURSING SCIENCE1550-501418342.147
68International Journal of Qualitative Studies on Health and Well-Being1748-263121272.179
69Critical Care Nurse1940-825012472.192
70AMERICAN JOURNAL OF CRITICAL CARE1937-710X30912.207
71Nursing & Health Sciences1442-201831302.214
72Asia-Pacific Journal of Oncology Nursing2349-66737512.220
73PERSPECTIVES IN PSYCHIATRIC CARE1744-616318492.223
74International Journal of Nursing Practice1440-172X27162.226
75RESEARCH IN NURSING & HEALTH1098-240X69902.238
76ARCHIVES OF PSYCHIATRIC NURSING1532-822830762.242
77JOURNAL OF PROFESSIONAL NURSING1532-848124622.272
78Journal of Emergency Nursing1527-296620282.303
79Biological Research for Nursing1552-417518272.318
80EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF CANCER CARE1365-235449672.328
81Workplace Health & Safety2165-096911722.338
82Pain Management Nursing1532-863520372.356
83Journal of School Nursing1546-836415612.361
84NURSING RESEARCH1538-984758312.364
85Advances in Skin & Wound Care1538-865418712.373
86JOURNAL OF NURSING EDUCATION1938-242140192.381
87Journal of Cardiovascular Nursing1550-504925162.468
88International Journal of Older People Nursing1748-374312732.471
89Journal of Nursing Research1948-965X13632.517
90Nurse Educator1538-985518102.518
91JOURNAL OF PERINATAL & NEONATAL NURSING1550-507310532.522
92Journal of Pediatric Nursing-Nursing Care of Children & FamiliesN/A41992.523
93GERIATRIC NURSING1528-398425432.525
94AMERICAN JOURNAL OF NURSING1538-748825472.577
95European Journal of Oncology Nursing1532-212236182.588
96Asian Nursing Research2093-748214862.612
97International Emergency Nursing1878-013X15302.613
98MIDWIFERY1532-309961582.640
99Nursing Inquiry1440-180015792.658
100JOURNAL OF HUMAN LACTATION1552-573228752.665
101Journal of Family Nursing1552-549X10482.680
102Journal of Psychiatric and Mental Health Nursing1365-285033862.720
103CANCER NURSING1538-980443322.760
104Clinical Simulation in Nursing1876-140226112.856
105JOURNAL OF MIDWIFERY & WOMENS HEALTH1542-201125982.891
106Nursing in Critical Care1478-515315212.897
107JOURNAL OF ADVANCED NURSING1365-2648240863.057
108BIRTH-ISSUES IN PERINATAL CARE1523-536X29983.081
109HEART & LUNG1527-328835213.149
110BMC NURSING1472-695523163.189
111Australian Critical Care1878-172114893.265
112NURSING OUTLOOK1528-396829983.315
113NURSING ETHICS1477-098941243.344
114Women and Birth1878-179932653.349
115Journal of Tissue Viability1876-474611143.374
116INTERNATIONAL NURSING REVIEW1466-765727333.384
117Nurse Education in Practice1873-522343403.430
118Seminars in Oncology Nursing1878-344917093.527
119European Journal of Cardiovascular Nursing1873-195326443.593
120NURSE EDUCATION TODAY1532-2793134023.906
121JOURNAL OF NURSING SCHOLARSHIP1547-506945583.928
122Intensive and Critical Care Nursing1532-403628594.235
123Worldviews on Evidence-Based Nursing1741-678721394.347
124JOURNAL OF CLINICAL NURSING1365-2702185504.423
125Journal of Nursing Management1365-283472914.680
126International Journal of Mental Health Nursing1447-034936885.100
127INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF NURSING STUDIES1873-491X159856.612
128Comprehensive Child and Adolescent Nursing-Building Evidence for Practice2469-4207490N/A
129Pielegniarstwo Chirurgiczne i Angiologiczne-Surgical and Vascular Nursing2084-985017N/A
130International Journal of Orthopaedic and Trauma Nursing1878-1292362N/A
131Pacific Rim International Journal of Nursing Research1906-8107297N/A
132Journal of Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Nursing1744-6171862N/A
133Nordisk Sygeplejeforskning-Nordic Nursing Research1892-268647N/A
134Pielegniarstwo XXI Wieku-Nursing in the 21 Century2450-646X22N/A
135Iranian Journal of Nursing and Midwifery Research2228-55041212N/A
136Revista de Pesquisa-Cuidado e Fundamental Online2175-5361361N/A
137Journal for Nurses in Professional Development2169-981X710N/A
138International Journal of Palliative Nursing1357-63211350N/A
139International Journal of Urological Nursing1749-771X107N/A
140International Journal of Care Coordination2053-4353157N/A
141International Journal of Nursing Sciences2352-01321426N/A
142Journal of Nursing and Midwifery Sciences2345-576499N/A
143Home Health Care Management and Practice1552-6739461N/A
144African Journal of Nursing and Midwifery1682-505578N/A
145Florence Nightingale Journal of Nursing2147-8686216N/A
146Renal Society of Australasia Journal1832-380462N/A
147Journal of Doctoral Nursing Practice2380-942630N/A
148Canadian Journal of Nursing Research1705-7051871N/A
149Dimensions of Critical Care Nursing1538-8646814N/A
150Global Qualitative Nursing Research2333-3936640N/A
151International Journal of Childbirth2156-529599N/A
152Advanced Emergency Nursing Journal1931-4493392N/A
153Revista Brasileira de Enfermagem1984-04462910N/A
154Teaching and Learning in Nursing1557-2013668N/A
155Journal of Nursing Measurement1945-70491055N/A
156Journal of Research in Nursing1744-988X1218N/A
157Nursing Research and Practice2090-1437849N/A
158Nursing and Midwifery Studies2322-1674426N/A
159Recherche en Soins Infirmiers2271-8362167N/A
160Nursing-Research and Reviews2230-522X74N/A
161Journal of Christian Nursing1931-7662188N/A
162Journal of Vascular Nursing1532-6578371N/A
163Journal of Holistic Nursing1552-5724975N/A
164Journal of Infusion Nursing1539-0667658N/A
165RqR Enfermeria Comunitaria2254-827019N/A
166AACN Advanced Critical Care1559-7776747N/A
167Revista Rol de Enfermeria0210-502075N/A
168Belitung Nursing Journal2477-4073131N/A
169Asian Oncology Nursing2093-7776121N/A
170Enfermeria Intensiva1578-1291211N/A
171NURSE PRACTITIONER1538-8662470N/A
172Clinical Lactation2158-053756N/A
173Enfermeria Clinica1579-20131012N/A
174SAGE Open Nursing2377-9608231N/A
175Neonatal Network1539-2880790N/A
176Nurse Researcher2047-89921431N/A
177Revista Cuidarte2346-3414151N/A
178Creative Nursing1946-1895231N/A
179Nursing Reports2039-440374N/A
180NURSING FORUM1744-61981602N/A
181Nurse Leader1541-4620414N/A
182Rev Rene2175-6783312N/A

Also, see: