List of Veterinary Journals by impact factor


In this web page, we will be providing the list of Veterinary journals with their latest impact factors and journal quartile ranking. All the listed journals are SCI-indexed.

About Impact Factor:

The Impact factor, calculated by Clarivate is commonly used to evaluate the relative importance of a journal within its field and to measure the frequency with which the average article in a journal has been cited in a particular time period.

Impact factor data has a strong influence on the scientific community, affecting decisions on where to publish, whom to promote or hire, the success of grant applications, and even salary bonuses.

Top impact factor Veterinary journals


List of Veterinary journals by impact factor 2023

168 Veterinary Journals founded with the latest impact factors

Veterinary journals with their impact factor
S. No.Journal TitleE-ISSNTotal CitationsJournal Impact Factor 2022
1International Journal of Applied Research in Veterinary Medicine1559-470X3090.086
2TIERAERZTLICHE UMSCHAUN/A1230.088
3KLEINTIERPRAXISN/A1390.198
4SCANDINAVIAN JOURNAL OF LABORATORY ANIMAL SCIENCE2002-01121240.200
5VLAAMS DIERGENEESKUNDIG TIJDSCHRIFT0303-90212370.205
6CATTLE PRACTICEN/A1120.214
7MAGYAR ALLATORVOSOK LAPJAN/A1700.236
8REVISTA CIENTIFICA-FACULTAD DE CIENCIAS VETERINARIASN/A2690.250
9Acta Scientiae Veterinariae1679-92167100.274
10PFERDEHEILKUNDEN/A5620.274
11WIENER TIERARZTLICHE MONATSSCHRIFTN/A2740.292
12ISRAEL JOURNAL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE2304-88592240.317
13VETERINARIA MEXICO2448-67602280.341
14JAPANESE JOURNAL OF VETERINARY RESEARCH0047-19174330.381
15Medycyna Weterynaryjna-Veterinary Medicine-Science and Practice0025-86287950.398
16IN PRACTICE2042-76896640.408
17VETERINARSKI ARHIV1331-80557560.409
18ARQUIVO BRASILEIRO DE MEDICINA VETERINARIA E ZOOTECNIA1678-416219790.409
19Thai Journal of Veterinary Medicine0125-64914890.439
20TIERAERZTLICHE PRAXIS AUSGABE KLEINTIERE HEIMTIERE2567-58423280.456
21Journal of Exotic Pet Medicine1931-62835840.457
22Journal of the Hellenic Veterinary Medical Society1792-27202780.516
23FISH PATHOLOGYN/A10620.567
24Journal of Animal and Plant Sciences-JAPS2309-869424860.570
25TIERAERZTLICHE PRAXIS AUSGABE GROSSTIERE NUTZTIERE2567-58343100.580
26TURKISH JOURNAL OF VETERINARY & ANIMAL SCIENCES1300-012816770.597
27PESQUISA VETERINARIA BRASILEIRA1678-515021370.601
28Kafkas Universitesi Veteriner Fakultesi Dergisi1300-604511620.633
29Ankara Universitesi Veteriner Fakultesi Dergisi1308-28174390.636
30JOURNAL OF AVIAN MEDICINE AND SURGERY1938-28717390.641
31AUSTRAL JOURNAL OF VETERINARY SCIENCESN/A1080.711
32VETERINARNI MEDICINA1805-939220960.746
33JOURNAL OF ZOO AND WILDLIFE MEDICINE1937-282530060.806
34ACTA VETERINARIA BRNO1801-757612540.817
35JOURNAL OF MEDICAL PRIMATOLOGY1600-06849610.821
36REVUE SCIENTIFIQUE ET TECHNIQUE-OFFICE INTERNATIONAL DES EPIZOOTIES1608-063738360.836
37SCHWEIZER ARCHIV FUR TIERHEILKUNDE1664-28488710.849
38POLISH JOURNAL OF VETERINARY SCIENCES2300-255713320.859
39CANADIAN JOURNAL OF VETERINARY RESEARCH-REVUE CANADIENNE DE RECHERCHE VETERINAIRE1928-902217480.897
40Inra Productions Animales2273-77662390.904
41Slovenian Veterinary ResearchN/A3030.922
42ACTA VETERINARIA HUNGARICA1588-270510400.959
43ACTA VETERINARIA-BEOGRAD1820-74485081.000
44REVISTA BRASILEIRA DE ZOOTECNIA-BRAZILIAN JOURNAL OF ANIMAL SCIENCE1806-929042401.000
45JOURNAL OF SWINE HEALTH AND PRODUCTIONN/A6951.029
46Journal of the South African Veterinary Association2224-943511381.044
47AMERICAN JOURNAL OF VETERINARY RESEARCH1943-568193811.055
48CANADIAN VETERINARY JOURNAL-REVUE VETERINAIRE CANADIENNE0008-528643541.075
49JOURNAL OF COMPARATIVE PATHOLOGY1532-312939111.083
50VETERINARY AND COMPARATIVE ORTHOPAEDICS AND TRAUMATOLOGY2567-691117931.083
51JOURNAL OF VETERINARY MEDICAL SCIENCE1347-743964931.105
52Topics in Companion Animal Medicine1946-98376791.108
53EQUINE VETERINARY EDUCATION2042-329219521.127
54ANATOMIA HISTOLOGIA EMBRYOLOGIA1439-026413861.130
55JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ANIMAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION1547-331727131.146
56JOURNAL OF VETERINARY DENTISTRY2470-40835671.154
57Iranian Journal of Veterinary ResearchN/A8051.226
58VETERINARY RADIOLOGY & ULTRASOUND1740-826133881.318
59SOCIETY & ANIMALS1568-53069681.325
60VETERINARY CLINICAL PATHOLOGY1939-165X23731.333
61AUSTRALIAN VETERINARY JOURNAL1751-081342541.343
62JOURNAL OF EQUINE VETERINARY SCIENCE1542-741233751.386
63REVISTA BRASILEIRA DE PARASITOLOGIA VETERINARIA1984-296119151.415
64Veterinaria Italiana1828-14278031.434
65VETERINARY OPHTHALMOLOGY1463-522426341.444
66ZOO BIOLOGY1098-236127431.495
67ILAR JOURNAL1930-618029091.521
68ACTA PARASITOLOGICA1896-185119121.534
69COMPARATIVE MEDICINE1532-082019941.565
70JOURNAL OF VETERINARY PHARMACOLOGY AND THERAPEUTICS1365-288531701.567
71JOURNAL OF VETERINARY DIAGNOSTIC INVESTIGATION1943-493651351.569
72AVIAN DISEASES1938-435158031.602
73Journal of Veterinary Science1976-555X21001.603
74VETERINARY SURGERY1532-950X55621.618
75JOURNAL OF WILDLIFE DISEASES1943-370062121.626
76JOURNAL OF APPLIED ANIMAL WELFARE SCIENCE1532-760413681.633
77JOURNAL OF SMALL ANIMAL PRACTICE1748-582749091.669
78JOURNAL OF VETERINARY MEDICAL EDUCATION1943-721821251.676
79JOURNAL OF VETERINARY EMERGENCY AND CRITICAL CARE1476-443123191.693
80Journal of the American Association for Laboratory Animal Science1559-610923841.706
81Journal of Veterinary Cardiology1875-083413481.750
82VETERINARY ANAESTHESIA AND ANALGESIA1467-299533101.763
83DISEASES OF AQUATIC ORGANISMS1616-158072841.769
84Veterinary Medicine and Science2053-10957911.772
85NEW ZEALAND VETERINARY JOURNAL1176-071023771.785
86EXPERIMENTAL ANIMALS1881-712215991.798
87JOURNAL OF ANIMAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY2055-03918281.801
88PAKISTAN VETERINARY JOURNAL2074-776415781.803
89JAVMA-JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN VETERINARY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION1943-569X145491.836
90REPRODUCTION IN DOMESTIC ANIMALS1439-053163181.858
91VETERINARY DERMATOLOGY1365-316427721.867
92TROPICAL ANIMAL HEALTH AND PRODUCTION1573-743870381.893
93VETERINARY IMMUNOLOGY AND IMMUNOPATHOLOGY1873-253475111.943
94JOURNAL OF FELINE MEDICINE AND SURGERY1532-275041601.971
95ONDERSTEPOORT JOURNAL OF VETERINARY RESEARCH2219-063515731.982
96Annual Review of Animal Biosciences2165-8110194413.341
97ACTA VETERINARIA SCANDINAVICA1751-014732332.048
98Journal of Veterinary Research2450-86088652.058
99VETERINARY CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA-SMALL ANIMAL PRACTICE1878-130640652.148
100Journal of Veterinary Behavior-Clinical Applications and Research1878-751722412.172
101VETERINARY CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA-EQUINE PRACTICE1558-422418282.203
102ANIMAL REPRODUCTION SCIENCE1873-223296832.220
103ANIMAL HEALTH RESEARCH REVIEWS1475-265414872.283
104ANIMAL WELFAREN/A29972.293
105IRISH VETERINARY JOURNAL2046-04817932.359
106Veterinary and Comparative Oncology1476-582923032.385
107JOURNAL OF MEDICAL ENTOMOLOGY1938-2928126672.435
108MEDICAL AND VETERINARY ENTOMOLOGY1365-291539452.479
109Veterinary Sciences2306-738115402.518
110Italian Journal of Animal Science1828-051X38742.552
111RESEARCH IN VETERINARY SCIENCE1532-266191502.554
112VETERINARY RECORD2042-7670126652.560
113APPLIED ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR SCIENCE1872-9045132252.569
114JOURNAL OF FISH DISEASES1365-276170952.580
115EQUINE VETERINARY JOURNAL2042-330690112.692
116JOURNAL OF ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY AND ANIMAL NUTRITION1439-039658892.718
117AVIAN PATHOLOGY1465-333850072.721
118ANTHROZOOS1753-037726012.723
119COMPARATIVE IMMUNOLOGY MICROBIOLOGY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES1878-166728422.729
120VETERINARY JOURNAL1532-2971109422.750
121BMC Veterinary Research1746-6148103582.792
122VETERINARY RESEARCH COMMUNICATIONS1573-744623342.816
123VETERINARY PARASITOLOGY1873-2550197012.821
124LABORATORY ANIMALS1758-111726162.908
125THERIOGENOLOGY1879-3231209812.923
126JOURNAL OF AQUATIC ANIMAL HEALTH1548-866715022.925
127Zoonoses and Public Health1863-237832092.954
128VETERINARY PATHOLOGY1544-221779863.157
129JOURNAL OF VETERINARY INTERNAL MEDICINE1939-1676127443.175
130Animals2076-2615164653.231
131VETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY1873-2542200863.246
132PREVENTIVE VETERINARY MEDICINE1873-1716107863.372
133Frontiers in Veterinary Science2297-176999193.471
134Porcine Health Management2055-56607543.535
135DEVELOPMENTAL AND COMPARATIVE IMMUNOLOGY1879-0089122053.605
136Animal1751-732X126153.730
137MEDICAL MYCOLOGY1460-270968913.747
138VETERINARY RESEARCH1297-971673153.829
139Transboundary and Emerging Diseases1865-168291114.521
140FISH & SHELLFISH IMMUNOLOGY1095-9947314724.622
141VETERINARY CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA-FOOD ANIMAL PRACTICE1558-424034974.690
142Animal Nutrition2405-654527785.285
143VETERINARY QUARTERLY1875-594119278.071
144LAB ANIMAL1548-447516069.667
145Wartazoa-Buletin Ilmu Peternakan dan Kesehatan Hewan Indonesia2354-683280N/A
146International Journal of Veterinary Science and Medicine2314-4599485N/A
147Veterinary Parasitology- Regional Studies and Reports2405-9390941N/A
148Journal of Advanced Veterinary and Animal Research2311-7710514N/A
149Revista de Investigaciones Veterinarias del Peru1609-9117297N/A
150Brazilian Journal of Hygiene and Animal Sanity1981-296570N/A
151Zeitschrift fuer Ganzheitliche Tiermedizin1439-14229N/A
152Veterinary Medicine-Research and Reports2230-2034432N/A
153Exploratory Animal and Medical Research2319-247X78N/A
154EGYPTIAN JOURNAL OF VETERINARY SCIENCE2357-089X72N/A
155Revista Romana de Medicina Veterinara2457-761851N/A
156Jurnal Ilmu Ternak dan Veteriner2252-696X95N/A
157Food and Waterborne Parasitology2405-6766403N/A
158Veterinary Record Case Reports2052-6121281N/A
159Comparative Exercise Physiology1755-2559317N/A
160Veterinary and Animal Science2451-943X344N/A
161Laboratory Animal Research2233-7660675N/A
162Veterinaria y Zootecnia2011-541533N/A
163Acta Veterinaria Eurasia2619-905X28N/A
164Open Veterinary Journal2218-6050483N/A
165Veterinary Record Open2052-6113262N/A
166Abanico Veterinario2448-613263N/A
167Veterinary World2231-09164409N/A
168Animal Microbiome2524-4671332N/A

Also, see: