List of Neurology Journals with impact factor


In this web page, we will be providing the list of Neurology journals with their latest impact factors and journal quartile ranking. All the listed journals are SCI-indexed.

About Impact Factor:

The Impact factor, calculated by Clarivate is commonly used to evaluate the relative importance of a journal within its field and to measure the frequency with which the average article in a journal has been cited in a particular time period.

Impact factor data has a strong influence on the scientific community, affecting decisions on where to publish, whom to promote or hire, the success of grant applications, and even salary bonuses.

Top impact factor Neurology journals


List of Neurology journals with impact factor 2024

267 Neurology Journals founded with the latest impact factors

Neurology journals with their impact factor
S. No.Journal TitleE-ISSNTotal CitationsJournal Impact Factor
1Neurology AsiaN/A2960.302
2Zeitschrift fur Neuropsychologie1664-29021240.553
3KLINISCHE NEUROPHYSIOLOGIE1439-4081770.633
4Ideggyogyaszati Szemle-Clinical Neuroscience2498-62082690.708
5Neurosciences1319-61387970.735
6FORTSCHRITTE DER NEUROLOGIE PSYCHIATRIE1439-35226880.760
7NEUROCASE1465-365613330.781
8Turkish Neurosurgery1019-514917560.972
9Journal of Neurological Surgery Part A-Central European Neurosurgery2193-63237770.984
10Noropsikiyatri Arsivi-Archives of Neuropsychiatry1309-48669591.066
11BRITISH JOURNAL OF NEUROSURGERY1360-046X40141.124
12CLINICAL NEUROPATHOLOGY0722-50919501.136
13Brain Impairment1839-52524931.140
14PEDIATRIC NEUROSURGERY1423-030524761.165
15REVISTA DE NEUROLOGIA1576-657820671.235
16NERVENARZT1433-040719301.297
17CLINICAL NEUROPHARMACOLOGY1537-162X21911.379
18Sleep and Biological Rhythms1479-84259601.390
19Journal of Neurological Surgery Part B-Skull Base2193-634X15921.407
20NEUROLOGIST2331-263711631.524
21CHILDS NERVOUS SYSTEM1433-035085181.532
22Cognitive and Behavioral Neurology1543-36419611.590
23Applied Neuropsychology-Child2162-29736831.613
24JOURNAL OF NEUROSCIENCE NURSING1945-281013871.627
25SCHMERZ1432-21299841.629
26NEUROPEDIATRICS1439-189923011.696
27Annals of Indian Academy of Neurology1998-354919691.714
28Clinical Spine Surgery2380-018620601.723
29NEUROCHIRURGIE1773-061913271.725
30INTERVENTIONAL NEURORADIOLOGY2385-201122061.764
31CLINICAL NEUROLOGY AND NEUROSURGERY1872-696890011.885
32JOURNAL OF NERVOUS AND MENTAL DISEASE1539-736X100131.899
33APHASIOLOGY1464-504137841.902
34Developmental Neurorehabilitation1751-843115631.907
35NEUROREHABILITATION1878-644837751.986
36STROKE1524-46288600910.170
37ANNALS OF NEUROLOGY1531-82494564711.274
38Neurology-Neuroimmunology & Neuroinflammation2332-7812516111.360
39SLEEP MEDICINE REVIEWS1532-29551262011.401
40NEUROLOGY1526-632X11545011.800
41PSYCHIATRY AND CLINICAL NEUROSCIENCES1440-1819644512.145
42NEURO-ONCOLOGY1523-58662082513.029
43JOURNAL OF NEUROLOGY NEUROSURGERY AND PSYCHIATRY1468-330X3849513.654
44BRAIN1460-21566924115.255
45ACTA NEUROPATHOLOGICA1432-05333004615.887
46Alzheimers & Dementia1552-52792651616.655
47NEUROLOGIA MEDICO-CHIRURGICA1349-802937252.036
48JOURNAL OF SPINAL CORD MEDICINE2045-772340752.040
49CLINICAL EEG AND NEUROSCIENCE2169-520215282.046
50Applied Neuropsychology-Adult2327-910914972.050
51NEUROPATHOLOGY1440-178923352.076
52JOURNAL OF CLINICAL NEUROSCIENCE1532-2653127002.116
53HUMAN PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY-CLINICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL1099-107724842.130
54World Neurosurgery1878-8769279662.210
55Neurologia i Neurochirurgia Polska1897-426013862.223
56Global Spine Journal2192-569033632.230
57Journal of Korean Neurosurgical Society1598-787628932.249
58BRAIN & DEVELOPMENT1872-713153732.272
59JOURNAL OF CLINICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL NEUROPSYCHOLOGY1744-411X67682.283
60EUROPEAN NEUROLOGY1421-991341672.292
61CURRENT NEUROVASCULAR RESEARCH1875-573915162.294
62JOURNAL OF NEUROIMAGING1552-656930132.324
63EPILEPTIC DISORDERS1950-694522552.333
64ALZHEIMER DISEASE & ASSOCIATED DISORDERS0893-034145092.357
65JOURNAL OF CHILD NEUROLOGY1708-828377152.363
66Journal of Neurosurgical Sciences1827-185513302.392
67ACTA NEUROLOGICA BELGICA2240-299321322.471
68SPINAL CORD1476-562483372.473
69PSYCHIATRY RESEARCH-NEUROIMAGING1872-750665332.493
70NEUROLOGICAL RESEARCH1743-132854572.529
71Journal of Clinical Neurology2005-501321782.566
72JOURNAL OF CLINICAL NEUROPHYSIOLOGY1537-160342922.590
73CHILD NEUROPSYCHOLOGY1744-413634372.597
74Korean Journal of Pain2093-05698592.600
75OTOLOGY & NEUROTOLOGY1537-4505132022.619
76American Journal of Alzheimers Disease and Other Dementias1938-273130232.632
77Sleep and Breathing1522-170954202.655
78Pain Research & Management1918-152330362.667
79Journal of Neurosurgery-Pediatrics1933-071564782.713
80JOURNAL OF GERIATRIC PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY1552-570824432.718
81EUROPEAN SPINE JOURNAL1432-0932210822.721
82NEUROSURGICAL REVIEW1437-232043442.800
83ACTA NEUROCHIRURGICA0942-0940125822.816
84Operative Neurosurgery2332-426027792.817
85Journal of Pain Research1178-709060012.832
86JOURNAL OF NEUROPSYCHIATRY AND CLINICAL NEUROSCIENCES1545-722244232.891
87BMC Neurology1471-237793092.903
88CANADIAN JOURNAL OF NEUROLOGICAL SCIENCES2057-015541592.915
89Neuropsychiatric Disease and Treatment1178-202199482.989
90EPILEPSY RESEARCH1872-684491172.991
91NEURORADIOLOGY1432-192073502.995
92JAMA Neurology2168-61572100729.907
93NEUROGENETICS1364-675316013.017
94NEUROMODULATION1525-140341453.025
95Current Alzheimer Research1875-582855453.040
96Seminars in Pediatric Neurology1558-077614853.042
97Pain Practice1533-250034143.079
98NEUROPHYSIOLOGIE CLINIQUE-CLINICAL NEUROPHYSIOLOGY1769-713120393.100
99CEREBROVASCULAR DISEASES1421-978670153.104
100BEHAVIOURAL NEUROLOGY1875-858423473.112
101JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL SOCIETY1469-766192793.114
102JOURNAL OF HEAD TRAUMA REHABILITATION1550-509X52203.117
103JOURNAL OF NEUROPATHOLOGY AND EXPERIMENTAL NEUROLOGY1554-6578113933.148
104Brain Tumor Pathology1861-387X9323.154
105Clinical Neuroradiology1869-144716813.156
106Parkinsons Disease2042-008025603.170
107SEMINARS IN NEUROLOGY1098-902130933.212
108SPINE1528-1159545263.241
109EPILEPSY & BEHAVIOR1525-5069178183.337
110DEMENTIA AND GERIATRIC COGNITIVE DISORDERS1421-982457873.346
111NEUROSURGERY CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA1558-134925213.348
112Neurospine2586-65918293.374
113Nature and Science of Sleep1179-160818473.384
114SEIZURE-EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF EPILEPSY1532-268895273.414
115Neurodegenerative Diseases1660-286218713.417
116CLINICAL JOURNAL OF PAIN1536-540989133.423
117JOURNAL OF NEUROSURGERY-SPINE1547-5646107393.467
118Behavioral Sleep Medicine1540-201024193.492
119Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Frontotemporal Degeneration2167-922348333.528
120Neurocritical Care1556-096162303.532
121NEUROMUSCULAR DISORDERS1873-236471043.538
122EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF PAIN1532-214998043.651
123Neurology-Genetics2376-783916413.663
124EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF PAEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY1532-213044583.692
125NEUROLOGIC CLINICS1557-987535463.787
126NEUROLOGICAL SCIENCES1590-3478109523.830
127JOURNAL OF NEURAL TRANSMISSION1435-146397683.850
128MUSCLE & NERVE1097-4598161663.852
129Current Pain and Headache Reports1534-308136003.904
130ACTA NEUROLOGICA SCANDINAVICA1600-040488543.915
131Pain and Therapy2193-651X9413.960
132NEUROGASTROENTEROLOGY AND MOTILITY1365-2982116003.960
133JOURNAL OF NEUROSURGICAL ANESTHESIOLOGY1537-192119883.969
134Current Treatment Options in Neurology1534-313818723.972
135Epilepsia Open2470-923911254.026
136Journal of Neurodevelopmental Disorders1866-195520544.074
137Frontiers in Neurology1664-2295271284.086
138Sleep Health2352-722628654.207
139PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY1873-515078754.210
140Journal of Movement Disorders2093-49397094.229
141BRAIN TOPOGRAPHY1573-679235294.275
142Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics1744-836057954.287
143Spine Journal1878-1632137054.297
144REVUE NEUROLOGIQUE2213-000432954.313
145Journal of Clinical Sleep Medicine1550-9397113894.324
146Neurosurgical Focus1092-0684108564.332
147CLINICAL NEUROPSYCHOLOGIST1744-414460594.373
148Pain PhysicianN/A62004.396
149PARKINSONISM & RELATED DISORDERS1873-5126136774.402
150JOURNAL OF NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY1536-516628974.415
151Neurology and Therapy2193-65369174.446
152JOURNAL OF NEURO-ONCOLOGY1573-7373167334.506
153Movement Disorders Clinical Practice2330-161920884.514
154JOURNAL OF THE NEUROLOGICAL SCIENCES1878-5883234034.553
155JOURNAL OF PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY1461-728593244.562
156JOURNAL OF NEURORADIOLOGY1773-040617894.600
157CNS SPECTRUMS2165-650935584.604
158Journal of Neurologic Physical Therapy1557-058415714.655
159Journal of Neuromuscular Diseases2214-360213504.693
160Journal of Neurogastroenterology and Motility2093-088726064.725
161Multiple Sclerosis and Related Disorders2211-035674874.808
162SLEEP MEDICINE1878-5506173404.842
163CLINICAL NEUROPHYSIOLOGY1872-8952251624.861
164DEVELOPMENTAL MEDICINE AND CHILD NEUROLOGY1469-8749174614.864
165JOURNAL OF NEUROTRAUMA1557-9042195814.869
166NEUROREHABILITATION AND NEURAL REPAIR1552-684475554.895
167AMERICAN JOURNAL OF NEURORADIOLOGY1936-959X298514.966
168Nature Reviews Neurology1759-47661885244.711
169JPAD-Journal of Prevention of Alzheimers Disease2426-02668735.020
170JOURNAL OF THE PERIPHERAL NERVOUS SYSTEM1529-802724885.188
171PROGRESS IN NEURO-PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY & BIOLOGICAL PSYCHIATRY1878-4216159705.201
172JOURNAL OF SLEEP RESEARCH1365-286997085.296
173HEADACHE1526-4610112635.311
174NEUROSURGERY1524-4040344335.315
175BIPOLAR DISORDERS1399-561864725.345
176JOURNAL OF PAIN1528-8447139155.383
177NEUROEPIDEMIOLOGY1423-020849555.393
178JOURNAL OF NEUROSURGERY1933-0693440495.408
179EUROPEAN NEUROPSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY1873-786297925.415
180Annals of Clinical and Translational Neurology2328-950359165.430
181NEUROLOGIA1578-196821465.486
182JOURNAL OF PAIN AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT1873-6513167375.576
183CLINICAL AUTONOMIC RESEARCH1619-156024845.625
184INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF NEUROPSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY1469-511186305.678
185EUROPEAN ARCHIVES OF PSYCHIATRY AND CLINICAL NEUROSCIENCE1433-849160055.760
186Multiple Sclerosis Journal1477-0970156175.855
187European Stroke Journal2396-988112105.894
188LANCET NEUROLOGY1474-44654922159.935
189Current Neurology and Neuroscience Reports1534-629353356.030
190CEPHALALGIA1468-2982134676.075
191Neurotherapeutics1878-747979986.088
192NEUROPATHOLOGY AND APPLIED NEUROBIOLOGY1365-299051976.250
193CURRENT OPINION IN NEUROLOGY1473-655172586.283
194EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF NEUROLOGY1468-1331170876.288
195SLEEP1550-9109312836.313
196Therapeutic Advances in Neurological Disorders1756-286428166.430
197CNS DRUGS1179-193466276.497
198JOURNAL OF AFFECTIVE DISORDERS1573-2517596226.533
199JOURNAL OF NEUROLOGY1432-1459249066.682
200EPILEPSIA1528-1167362946.740
201Translational Stroke Research1868-601X41256.800
202International Journal of Stroke1747-494976986.948
203NEUROSCIENTIST1089-409866037.235
204BRAIN PATHOLOGY1750-363970837.611
205Epilepsy Currents1535-751114287.872
206PAIN1872-6623466627.926
207JOURNAL OF HEADACHE AND PAIN1129-237765928.588
208Journal of Stroke2287-640520368.632
209Alzheimers Research & Therapy1758-919375138.823
210Brain Stimulation1876-4754107609.184
211MOVEMENT DISORDERS1531-8257359239.698
212Stroke and Vascular Neurology2059-869617419.893
213Alzheimers & Dementia-Translational Research & Clinical Interventions2352-87371128N/A
214Interdisciplinary Neurosurgery-Advanced Techniques and Case Management2214-7519520N/A
215Alzheimer's & Dementia: Diagnosis, Assessment & Disease Monitoring2352-87291216N/A
216Multiple Sclerosis Journal-Experimental Translational and Clinical2055-2173585N/A
217Journal of Turkish Sleep Medicine-Turk Uyku Tibbi Dergisi2148-150456N/A
218Journal of Brachial Plexus and Peripheral Nerve Injury1749-7221159N/A
219Canadian Journal of Pain-Revue Canadienne de la Douleur2474-0527218N/A
220Degenerative Neurological and Neuromuscular Disease1179-9900268N/A
221Dementia and Geriatric Cognitive Disorders Extra1664-54641131N/A
222Journal of Neurosciences in Rural Practice0976-31551547N/A
223Journal of Central Nervous System Disease1179-5735378N/A
224Tremor and Other Hyperkinetic Movements2160-8288866N/A
225African Journal of Neurological Sciences1992-264763N/A
226Journal of Neurological Surgery Reports2193-6366225N/A
227Research and Reviews in Parkinsonism2624-37339N/A
228Case Reports in Neurological Medicine2090-6676577N/A
229Neurodegenerative Disease Management1758-2032880N/A
230Neurology and Clinical Neuroscience2049-4173219N/A
231Activitas Nervosa Superior Rediviva1338-401578N/A
232Journal of Pediatric Neurosciences1998-3948809N/A
233Iranian Journal of Child Neurology2008-0700456N/A
234Revista Mexicana de Neurociencia1665-504453N/A
235Multiple Sclerosis International2090-2662468N/A
236Egyptian Journal of Neurosurgery2520-822536N/A
237Epilepsy & Behavior Case Reports2213-3232357N/A
238Current Sleep Medicine Reports2198-6401451N/A
239Zeitschrift fur Epileptologie1610-064683N/A
240Journal of Neurorestoratology2324-2426251N/A
241Spinal Cord Series and Cases2058-6124535N/A
242Turkish Journal of Neurology1309-2545147N/A
243Scandinavian Journal of Pain1877-88791546N/A
244Current Journal of Neurology2717-011X7N/A
245Neurology-Clinical Practice2163-09331488N/A
246Epilepsy & Behavior Reports2589-9864131N/A
247Aktualnosci Neurologiczne1641-922736N/A
248Case Reports in Neurology1662-680X469N/A
249Clinical Neuropsychiatry2385-07871069N/A
250Neuro-Oncology Practice2054-2585831N/A
251Neurology International2035-8377333N/A
252Sleep Medicine Clinics1556-40881801N/A
253British Journal of Pain2049-4645762N/A
254Brain Communications2632-12971401N/A
255NEURO-OPHTHALMOLOGY1744-506X705N/A
256Neurotrauma Reports2689-288X51N/A
257PRACTICAL NEUROLOGY1474-77661779N/A
258Brain Circulation2455-4626552N/A
259Neurohospitalist1941-8752680N/A
260Future Neurology1748-6971551N/A
261Pain Management1758-18771212N/A
262Spine Deformity2212-13581627N/A
263Clocks & Sleep2624-5175252N/A
264Pain Research2187-469729N/A
265Sleep Science1984-0063751N/A
266Somnologie1439-054X370N/A
267Epilepsi1300-715784N/A

Also, see: